Assorted Brands

Heather Loraine Organic 16oz Oils

$126.99 $140.99

Almond Oil is an extremely popular oil for skin care as well as hair care. It is heavier than  and Jojoba Oil has more of an emollient feel to the skin. Almond oil is an excellent massage oil as well as a skin moisturizer. It contains vitamin E as a natural component that gives it a long shelf life as well as benefiting the skin. The molecule of Almond Oil is shaped like an anchor and takes longer to penetrate the skin. The molecule of Jojoba Oil is like a strand of hair. It goes into the skin easily and quickly. Used together, the Jojoba Oil carries the Almond Oil with it, deep and fast into the skin.

COMMON USES for Almond Oil:

  • Skincare
  • Body moisturizer
  • Massage oil
  • Hair dressing


Avocado oil is another stable oil due to it's monounsaturated structure and the presence of naturally occurring vitamin E. Avocado oil is prized for its multiple properties... emolliency, penetration, stability, lubricity, skin softening and moisturizing... by fine cosmetic manufacturers. Avocado oil can also be used as a carrier for other nutrients. Avocado oil is a source of Omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids. It blends well with Grape Seed, Almond, Sesame oil for a custom blended skin or massage oil.

COMMON USES for Avocado Oil:

  • Skincare
  • Body moisturizer
  • Massage
  • Hair dressing

Grapeseed oil is high in vitamins E and D, it is an excellent source of essential fatty acids including Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. Grapeseed oil is a collagen bonder and may be beneficial in reducing wrinkling. Grapeseed oil is slightly lighter than almond oil, penetrates better and is easily carried into the skin when used with jojoba. Massage therapists frequently prefer grapeseed oil because it lacks the "greasy" feel of heavier oils.
Grapeseed Oil should be used in combination with Jojoba Oil as a carrier oil. The molecule of Grapeseed Oil is shaped like an anchor and it takes longer to penetrate the skin. The molecule of Jojoba Oil  is like a strand of hair. It goes into the skin easily and quickly. Used together, the jojoba oil carries the Grapeseed oil with it, deep and fast into the skin. It blends well with Almond and Sesame and Avocado oils for a custom blended skin or massage oil.

COMMON USES for Grapeseed Oil: 

  • Skincare
  • Body moisturizer
  • Massage
  • Hair dressing

Jojoba Oil comes from the seed of a desert bush yet its molecular structure is very similar to human skin oil… or sebum. It penetrates the skin down the hair follicle and also through the pores, coats the cell membranes and inhibits moisture loss. It has Vitamin E as a natural component to slow down the aging process. Jojoba Oil dissolves the wax form of sebum so it opens the skin allowing toxins out and oxygen in as well as allowing the natural oils to the surface of the skin. Golden Jojoba Oil is heavier and penetrates more slowly. This is a good quality for symptomatic relief of skin problems like psoriasis, seborrhea, cradle cap, acne, rosacea, eczema and very dry skin.

COMMON USES for Jojoba Oil: 

  • Skincare
  • Body moisturizer
  • Massage
  • Hair dressing

Sesame Oil/Certified Organic As a skincare and massage oil, Sesame Oil is very healing. It is naturally anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial. Sesame Oil is a potent antioxidant. It contains vitamin E, Minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. Use the oil on dry or damaged skin. It penetrates the skin easily. Use it with filtered as a carrier oil do maximize deep absorption of the sesame oil. Use it with Jojoba Oil to relieve the symptoms of eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis and to soften skin of all types. It blends well with Grapeseed, Almond, Avocado for a custom blended skin or massage oil.

COMMON USES for Sesame Oil: 

  • Skincare
  • Body moisturizer
  • Massage
  • Hair dressing

Normal shelf life for Sesame Oil is 6 months. If refrigerated, then 12 months. And if you freeze your Sesame Oil, its shelf life is 2 years.